Navigate Up

Residency and Fellowships

ACGME Accredited Programs

Program

Director

Contact

 

Allergy & Immunology

Allergy & Immunology Fellowship Todd Green, MD Barbara Persichetti

Anesthesiology

Anesthesiology Residency David Metro, MD Shana M. Heald View
Anesthesia Critical Care Fellowship Murat Kaynar, MD Kimberlee A. Barnhart View
Pain Medicine Anesthesiology
Fellowship
Nashaat Rizk, MD Renee Craig
Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship​ Franklyn Cladis, MD Patricia Klein
Adult Cardiothoracic Anesthesiology​
Fellowship
Erin Sullivan, MD​ Renee Craig
​Obstetrical Anesthesiology Fellowship ​​Patricia Dalby, MD ​​Nancy Reteshka

Cardiovacular Institute

Heart Failure and Cardiac Transplantation Ravi Ramani, MD Abby Nickerson

Critical Care Medicine

Internal Medicine Critical Care Fellowship Jason Moore, MD Kimberlee A. Barnhart View
Pediatric Critical Care Fellowship Scott Watson, MD​ Jamie Murphy​
Surgical Critical Care Fellowship Samuel Tisherman​, MD Kimberlee A. Barnhart​
Anesthesia Critical Care Fellowship ​Murat Kaynar, MD
Kimberlee A. Barnhart​

Dermatology

Dermatology Residency Lisa Grandinetti, MD Debbie Ackerman View
Dermatopathology Fellowship Jonhan Ho, MD Debbie Ackerman

Emergency Medicine

Emergency Medical Services Ronald Roth, MD Matt Freidhoff  
Emergency Medicine Residency Allan Wolfson, MD Carrie Yopp View
Medical Toxicology Fellowship Anthony Pizon, MD Matt Freidhoff

Family Medicine

Family Medicine and Pcychiatry Residency Michael J. Travis, MD Kimberly Kirchner (Becher)
​Family Medicine Geriatric Fellowship - UPMC St. Margaret ​Lora A. Cox-Vance, MD ​Courtnay Bryson View
​Family Medicine Residency - UPMC McKeesport
​Tracey Conti, MD ​Susan Kramer
Family Medicine Residency - UPMC Shadyside ​Norman Kolb, MD ​Tara Redwing View
​Family Medicine Residency - UPMC St. Margaret ​Ted Schaffer, MD Michelle Hilty
​Family Medicine Sports Medicine Fellowship (SHY)
​Tanya Hagen, MD Michelle Hilty View
Family Medicine Sports Medicine Fellowship (STM)
​Jeanne M. Doperak, MD
​Michelle Hilty View

Internal Medicine

Internal Medicine Residency Shanta Zimmer, MD Haylee Shacklock
Internal Medicine Residency - UPMC McKeesport Ibrahim Ghobrial, MD Rita Schramm
Internal Medicine Residency - UPMC Mercy
AJ Pinevich, MD Katherine L. Collins View
Internal Medicine Cardiolovascular Disease Fellowship
Michael Mathier, MD Denise Goppman
Internal Medicine Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Fellowship William Barrington, MD Abby Nickerson
Internal Medicine Endocrinology and Metabolism Fellowship Harsha Rao Lorrie A. Fox
Internal Medicine Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition Fellowship
Kenneth E. Fasanella, MD Kimberly Luketic
Internal Medicine Geriatric Medicine Fellowship Debra Weiner, MD Linda Eazor
Internal Medicine Hematology/Oncology Fellowship Robert Redner, MD Machele Maus  
Internal Medicine Hospice and Palliative Medicine Fellowship Rene N. Claxton, MD Lauren Petty
Internal Medicine Infectious Diseases Fellowship Emanuel Vergis, MD Janice L Joseph
Internal Medicine Interventional Cardiology Fellowship Suresh Mulukutla, MD Abby Nickerson
Internal Medicine Nephrology Fellowship
James R. Johnston
Nancy Igoe

Internal Medicine Pulmonary, Allergy, and Critical Care Fellowship John Kreit, MD Breann Fiorillo View
​Internal Medicine Rheumatology and Clinical Immunology Fellowship ​Douglas Lienesch, MD Margie A. Jones
Internal Medicine Transplant Hepatology Kapil B. Chopra, MD Kimberly Luketic  
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics Residency Alda Maria Gonzaga, MD  
Sleep Medicine Fellowship Charles Atwood, MD Breann Fiorillo

Medical Genetics

Medical Biochemical Genetics Fellowship Gerard Vockley, MD​ Annette Evans (Grechen)
Medical Genetics​ Residency Aleksander Rajkovic, MD​ Adele Leibowitz

Neurology

Child Neurology Residency Patricia K. Crumrine, MD Natalie A. Schmerin
​Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship ​David Lacomis, MD ​Patricia Trimber
Neurology Residency John Doyle, MD Patricia Trimber View
Vascular Neurology Fellowship Maxim Hammer, MD Patricia Trimber

Neurosurgery

Neurological Surgery Residency L. Dade Lunsford, MD Melissa Lukehart

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery Fellowship Pamela Moalli, MD Kelli M. Lazar  
Obstetrics/Gynecology Gabriella Gosman, MD Diana Brucha View

Ophthalmology

Ophthalmology Residency Evan Waxman, MD, PhD Shannon Petsch View

Orthopaedic Surgery

Hand Surgery Fellowship (Ortho) Joseph Imbriglia, MD Denise A. Buyna  
Hand Surgery Fellowship (Ortho) UPMC Hamot John Lubhan, MD Patricia Rogers
Orthopaedic Sports Medicine Fellowship Christopher Harner, MD Jacqueline Detty
Orthopaedic Surgery Residency Vincent F. Deeny, MD Roberta Moenich View
Orthopaedic Surgery Residency -- Hamot John Lubahn, MD Patricia Rogers
Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship ​James Roach, MD Roberta Moenich
University of Pittsburgh Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship ​James Roach, MD Roberta Moenich

Otolaryngology

Otolaryngology Residency Barry Schaitkin, MD Julie M. Englert View
Pediatric Otolaryngology Cuneyt Alper, MD Marsha Clark
Neurotology Fellowship Barry Hirsch, MD Monica Devey

Pathology

Blood Banking & Transfusion Medicine Fellowship Lirong Qu, MD, PhD Patricia L. Zrimsek
Bone & Soft Tissue Pathology Fellowship Uma Rao, PhD Janaha Edmonds
Breast & Gynecologic Pathology Fellowship David Dabbs, MD Dianne Bell
Cytopathology Fellowship Walid Khalbuss, MD Aimee Bender
Genitourinary Anil V. Parwani, MD, PhD Eileen Misencik
Head and Neck Pathology Fellowship Raja Seethala, MD Kim Marie Adams
Molecular Genetic Pathology Marie DeFrancis, MD, PhD Michele Keller
​Neuropathology Fellowship ​Clayton Wiley, MD ​Karen Weber
Pathology Residency Trevor MacPherson, MD Patricia L. Zrimsek View
Pediatric Pathology Fellowship Miguel Reyes-Migica, MD Paulette Sullivan
Surgical Pathology Fellowship Sheldon Bastacky, MD Lynn Wolkenstein
Thoracic Pathology Fellowship Samuel Yousem, MD Diana Winters
Transplant Pathology Fellowship Michael A. Nalesnik, MD Linda Askren

Pediatrics

​Adolescent Medicine Fellowship ​Gina Sucato, MD ​Pauline Zorosak (Free) View
​Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine Fellowship ​Gary A. Silverman, MD ​Jan Walker View
Neurodevelopmental Disabilities Residency ​Miya Asoto, MD ​Natalie A. Schmerin
​Neurodevelopmental Disorders Fellowship ​Miya Asoto, MD ​Natalie A. Schmerin
Pediatric Cardiology Fellowship ​Mark Debrunner, MD ​Lynda Cocco View
Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellowship ​Noel S. Zuckerbraun, MD ​Roberta Smith View
​Pediatric Endocrinology Fellowship ​Selma Witchel, MD ​Marjorie Seskey View
​Pediatric Gastroenterology Fellowship ​Mark Lowe, MD ​Coleen McGill View
​Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Fellowship ​A. Kim Ritchey, MD ​Linda Frazier View
​Pediatric Infectious Diseases Fellowship ​Toni Darville, MD ​Trish Martino View
​Pediatric Nephrology ​Carlton Bates, MD ​Kathleen M. Price View
Pediatric Pulmonology Fellowship ​Jonathan Spahr, MD ​Barbara Persichetti View
Pediatric Residency Dena Hofkosh, MD Samantha Comarnitsky View
​Pediatric Rheumatology Fellowship ​Daniel Kietz, MD ​Cynthia E. Hovanec View

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Residency Wendy Helkowski, MD Stacey Snead (Mercy) View
​Spinal Cord Injury Medicine Fellowship ​Amanda Harrington, MD ​Stacey Snead (Mercy) View
Pediatric Rehabilitation Fellowship Amy Houtrow, MD Stacey Snead (Mercy) View

Plastic Surgery

Plastic Surgery Independent Fellowship Joseph Losee, MD Michelle Gigliotti
Plastic Surgery Hand Surgery Fellowship ​Alexander Spiess, MD ​Michelle Gigliotti
Plastic Surgery - Integrated Residency Joseph Losee, MD Michelle Gigliotti

Psychiatry

​Addiction Psychiatry Fellowship ​Antoine Douaihy, MD ​Kimberly Kirchner​ (Becher)
Child & Adolescent Psychiatry​ Residency ​Abigail Schlesinger, MD Kimberly Kirchner​ (Becher) View
Forensic Psychiatry Fellowship Stephen Zerby, MD Kimberly Kirchner (Becher)
​Geriatric Psychiatry Fellowship Jules Rosen, MD Kimberly Kirchner​ (Becher)
Psychiatry Residency Michael Travis, MD Kimberly Kirchner (Becher) View
Psychiatry/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry/Pediatrics Sanea L. Jacobson, MD​ Kimberly Kirchner​ (Becher)

Radiation Oncology

Radiation Oncology Residency Sushil Beriwal, MD Shannon Kroskie Smith

Radiology

Neuroradiology Fellowship William T. Delfyett, MD Sandra Minor
​Radiology Residency ​Matthew Heller, MD ​Patricia O'Kelly
​Pediatric Radiology Fellowship ​Erica Kar, MD ​Roseanne D. Smith
​Vascular & Interventional Radiology Fellowship ​Nikhil Amesur, MD ​Mary Downs

Surgery

​General Surgery Residency ​Kenneth K. Lee, MD ​Maggie Mrozinski View
​General Surgery Residency - UPMC Mercy ​Kurt Stahlfeld, MD ​Lisa Herald View
Pediatric Surgery Fellowship Barbara Gaines, MD Patricia Fustich
​Pediatric Surgical Critical Care ​Kelly Miller, MD​ Patricia Fustich
​Surgical Oncology Fellowship ​Linwah Yip, MD​ ​Margaret Corson
​Vascular Surgery Independent Fellowship ​Rabih A. Chaer, MD ​Sherry Steppling
​Vascular Surgery - Integrated Residency ​Rabih A. Chaer, MD ​Sherry Steppling​

Thoracic Surgery

Thoracic Surgery Integrated Residency James Luketich, MD​ Christine Carey View
​Thoracic Surgery Independent Fellowship ​James Luketich, MD​ ​Christine Carey View

Transitional Year

​Transitional Year ​Julie McCausland, MD ​Linda Kregar
​Transitional Year - UPMC Mercy ​A.J. Pinevich, MD, MBA ​Katherine L. Collins View
Transitional Year - UPMC Shadyside Gary Tabas, MD Paula Desabato

Urology

Pediatric Urology Fellowship Francis Schenck Winter Epps  
​Urology Residency Stephen V. Jackman, MD​ Terri Peitz View


Back to top


Special Institutional Education Programs (SIEP)

Program

Director

Contact

 

 

Anesthesiology

Acute Pain & Regional Anesthesiology Fellowship Jacques Chelly, MD Barb N. Chrismar
​Combined Anesthesiology & General Pediatrics ​Neal F. Campbell, MD ​Barb N. Chrismar
Hepatic Transplantation Anesthesiology Raymond Planinsic, MD Barb N. Chismar
​Pediatric Cardiac Anesthesiology ​Steven Lichtenstein, MD ​Patricia Klein

Cardiovascular Institute

Advanced Cardiac Electrophysiology​ Training Program William Barrington, MD​ Abby Nickerson

Critical Care Medicine

Advanced Critical Care Medicine (Academic/Research Track) Sachin Yende, MD, MS Kimberlee A. Barnhart
Critical Care Adult ECMO Program Penny Sappington, MD Kimberlee A. Barnhart
International Multidisciplinary Program in Advanced Critical Care Training Murat Kaynar, MD Kimberlee A. Barnhart
​Neurocritical Care Fellowship ​Lori Shutter, MD ​Kimberlee A. Barnhart
​Pediatric Cardiac Critical Care Fellowship Ricardo Munoz, MD ​Jamie Murphy

Dermatology

​Investigative Academic Training Track - Integrated Fellowship in Clinical and Investigative Dermatology ​Lisa Grandinetti, MD ​Deborah Ackerman View
​Pediatric Dermatology Fellowship ​Robin Gehris, MD ​Jill Sheon View

Family Medicine

Family Medicine Faculty Development Fellowship (1 or 2 year version) Stephen A. Wilson, MD, MPH Paula Preisach
Advanced Family Medicine Faculty
Development Fellowship (3rd year option only)
Stephen A. Wilson, MD, MPH Paula Preisach

Internal Medicine

Advanced Interventional Cardiology ​Suresh Mulukutla, MD ​Denise Goppman
Blood & Marrow Transplantation​ Fellowship Mounzer Agha, MD​ Kathleen Gieraltowski
​General Internal Medicine Fellowship Program ​Kevin Kraemer, MD, MSc ​Lauren Petty
​Pulmonary Transplant​ Fellowship ​​Matthew Morrell, MD ​​Breann Fiorillo
Transplant Nephrology​ Fellowship Sundaram Hariharan, MD ​Nancy Igoe
Transplantation Infectious Disease Fellowship Emanuel Vergis, MD Janice Joseph

Neurology

Epilepsy​ Fellowship Anto Bagic, MD​ Patricia Trimber​
Headache​ Fellowship Robert Kaniecki, MD​ Patricia Trimber​
​Interventional Neurology ​Tudor Jovin, MD ​Patricia Trimber​
​Movement Disorder Fellowship ​Samay Jain, MD​ ​Patricia Trimber​

Neurosurgery

Endoscopic and Skull Base Surgery Paul Gardner, MD Melissa Lukehart
Fellowship in Spine Adam S. Kanter, MD Melissa Lukehart
Fellowship in Stereotactic and Functional Surgery and Radiosurgery (Gamma Knife) L. Dade Lunsford, MD Melissa Lukehart

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Gynecologic Oncology Fellowship Paniti Sukumvanich, MD Debi Hotujec View
Maternal-Fetal Medicine Fellowship Steve Caritis, MD Christine A. Platania View
Minimally Invasive Gynecologic Surgery​ - Magee Women's Hospital Ted Lee​, MD Susan Eyth​
​Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility
Magee Women's Hospital Fellowship
​Joseph Sanfilippo, MD, MBA ​Mary Turner View

Ophthalmology

Cornea Fellowship Deepinder Dhaliwal, MD Shannon Petsch
Department of Ophthalmalogy (Pediatric Ophthalmalogy) Kanwal 'Ken' Nischal, MD Shannon Petsch

Orthopaedic Surgery

​Orthopaedic Spine Surgery ​William Donaldson, MD ​Alexis Webb  
​Orthopaedic Trauma Surgery Fellowship ​Ivan S. Tarkin, MD ​Roberta Moenich

Otolaryngology

​Laryngology and Care of Professional Voice​ Fellowship ​Clark Rosen, MD Diane Keane
Advanced Fellowship in Pediatric Otolaryngology Cuneyt Alper, MD Marsha Clark

Pathology

Coagulation Fellowship Irina Chibisov, MD Patricia L. Zrimsek
​Dental Pathology-Head & Neck Pathology Fellowship ​Raja R. Seethala, MD ​Robyn Roche
​Gastrointestinal Pathology ​ Fellowship ​​Alyssa Krasinskas, MD ​Dee Ann Sapienza
​Hematopathology Fellowship Second Year ​Raymond E. Felgar ​Linda Koerbel
​Pathology & General Clinical Informatics Fellowship ​Liron Pantanowitz, MD ​Doris J. Dayoub

Pediatrics

Academic Research Track in Pediatric Endocrinology: Advanced Fellowship in Obesity, Insulin Resistance and Metabolism Selma Witchel, MD Marjorie Sesky
Advanced Fellowship in Allergy and Immunology (Pediatrics) Todd Green, MD Barbara Persichetti
Pediatric Blood & Marrow Transplantation Fellowship Paul Szabolcs, MD Alice Thompson

Plastic Surgery

Microvascular Reconstructive Surgery Fellowship Michael L. Gimbel, MD Michelle Gigliotti

Psychiatry

Public Service Psychiatry Fellowship Wesley Sowers, MD Eileen McKenna
Neuropsychiatry​ Fellowship Robert Sweet​

Radiology

Abdominal Imaging Fellowship Biatta Sholosh, MD Vivian McBride
Pediatric Neuroradiology​ ​Vera R. Sperling, MD​ ​​Roseanne D. Smith
Pediatric Vascular and Interventional Radiology​ Fellowship John J. Crowley, MD ​Roseanne D. Smith

Surgery

​Magee Women's Hospital Breast Surgery Oncology Fellowship ​Kandace McGuire, MD ​Lisa Pareso
​Minimally Invasive Bariatric & General Surgery​ Fellowship ​​Anita Courcoulas, MD ​Victoria Conti

Thoracic Surgery

​Adult Advanced Cardiac Surgery Fellowship ​ Lawrence Wei, MD ​Christine Carey View
Cardiothoracic Transplant Surgery Christian Bermudez, MD Christine Carey
General Thoracic Surgery Fellowship Lawrence Wei, MD Christine Carey View
Pediatric Cardiac Surgery Fellowship ​Victor Morell, MD ​Christine Carey

Transplant Surgery

Intestinal and Multi-Visceral
Transplant Surgery
Guilherme Costa, MD Pamela Slivinske
Pediatric Transplant Surgery George Mazariegos, MD Pamela Slivinske
​Multi-Organ Transplant Surgery ​Hiroshi Sogawa, MD ​Pamela Slivinske

Urology

International Fellowship in Pediatric Urology Francis Schneck, MD Winter Epps


Back to top


AOA Accredited Programs

Program

Director

Contact

 

 

Emergency Medicine

Emergency Medicine (Osteo), UPMC Hamot Brian Risavi, DO Patricia Rogers

Family Medicine

Family Medicine (Osteo) UPMC Horizon Aaron Listopad, DO Aleesa A. Foltz
Family Medicine (Osteo) UPMC McKeesport Tracey Conti, DO Sandra Zimmerman
Family Medicine (Osteo) UPMC Shadyside Jacqueline S. Weaver-Agostoni, DO Tara Redwing
Family Medicine (Osteo) UPMC St. Margaret Jeffrey Lineman, DO Michele Hilty

Internal Medicine

Internal Medicine (Osteo) UPMC McKeesport Oksana Karpov, DO ​Sandra Zimmerman
Internal Medicine (Osteo) UPMC Horizon Fred Uberti, MD Aleesa A. Foltz

Internship

​Internship (Osteo) UPMC Mckeesport ​Oksana Karpov, DO ​Sandra Zimmerman
Internship (Osteo) UPMC Mercy John R. Ward , DO Katherine L. Collins
Internship (Osteo) UPMC Shadyside William Lamb, DO Paula Desabato

Neurology

Neurology Residency (Osteo) UPMC Hamot Jeffrey Esper, DO Shanna Koval

Surgery

General Surgery (Osteo) UPMC Horizon Jon R. Henwood, DO Aleesa Foltz


Back to top


ASHP Accredited Programs

Program

Director

Contact

 

Pharmacy

Pharmacy Amy Seybert, PharmD, FASHP, FCCP, CHSE Kathleen Woodburn
​Pharmacy -- UPMC Hamot ​Brad Cooper, PharmD


Back to top


CODA Accredited Programs

Program

Director

Contact

 

Dental

Advanced Education in General Dentistry Maribeth Krzesiniski, DDS
View
Dental Anesthesiology   ​Lisa Lehman​ View
​Endodontics ​Sandra Kipp View
​General Practice Residency Andrea Ford View
​Orthodontics & Dentofacial Orthopaedics ​​ Lauren Breskovich View
​Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery ​​ ​Andrea Ford View
​Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology ​Erin King View
​Pediatric Dentistry Residency Program Alene D'Alesio, DMD ​Anna Marie Scuro View
​Periodontics ​Rita Vitolo View
​Prosthodontics Rita Dreucci View

Podiatry

Podiatry Patrick Burns, DPM Debra Bodner View


Back to top

©  UPMC | Affiliated with the University of Pittsburgh Schools of the Health Sciences
Supplemental content provided by A.D.A.M. Health Solutions. All rights reserved.

For help in finding a doctor or health service that suits your needs, call the UPMC Referral Service at 412-647-UPMC (8762) or 1-800-533-UPMC (8762). Select option 1.

UPMC is an equal opportunity employer. UPMC policy prohibits discrimination or harassment on the basis of race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, age, sex, genetics, sexual orientation, marital status, familial status, disability, veteran status, or any other legally protected group status. Further, UPMC will continue to support and promote equal employment opportunity, human dignity, and racial, ethnic, and cultural diversity. This policy applies to admissions, employment, and access to and treatment in UPMC programs and activities. This commitment is made by UPMC in accordance with federal, state, and/or local laws and regulations.

Medical information made available on UPMC.com is not intended to be used as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. You should not rely entirely on this information for your health care needs. Ask your own doctor or health care provider any specific medical questions that you have. Further, UPMC.com is not a tool to be used in the case of an emergency. If an emergency arises, you should seek appropriate emergency medical services.

For UPMC Mercy Patients: As a Catholic hospital, UPMC Mercy abides by the Ethical and Religious Directives for Catholic Health Care Services, as determined by the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops. As such, UPMC Mercy neither endorses nor provides medical practices and/or procedures that contradict the moral teachings of the Roman Catholic Church.

© UPMC
Pittsburgh, PA, USA UPMC.com